Korea International School employs an exceptional faculty. Administrators, educators, specialists and support staff serve and adapt to the needs of our student population. KIS faculty are committed to growing professionally while designing curriculum, activities, school procedures and programs to best build our whole school. Most of our faculty is from North America, with eleven nationalities total represented. The majority of our faculty hold advanced degrees and are experienced educators too, with an average of eleven years teaching. And because most faculty choose to renew their initial contract, KIS teachers stay for an average of four years, allowing continuity of good practice within grade levels and departments.

Our Faculty

 

Elementary School

Administration

Travis Peterson
Elementary School
Principal

Ana Allen
Elementary School
Associate Principal

Carla Cantrell
Elementary School
Counselor

Homeroom Teachers

Susan Snell
Pre-Kindergarten

Becca Goess
Junior Kindergarten A

Mike Dorn
Junior Kindergarten B

Jessica Jacobsen
Kindergarten A
ECE Team Lead

Paul Duffy
Kindergarten B

Jessica Bowden
Grade 1A

Helen Nam
Grade 1B

Tomas Wallenberg
Grade 1C
Team Lead

Linda Kim
Grade 2A

Heidi Peterson
Grade 2B

Alice Ahn
Grade 2C
Team Lead

Jon Barry
Grade 3A
Team Lead

Susie Scanlan
Grade 3B

Sally Merriman
Grade 3C

Stacy Trinh
Grade 3D

Haley Twaites
Grade 4A

Chelsea Williams
Grade 4B
Team Lead

Ben Kilham
Grade 4C

Taylor Stevenson
Grade 4D

Clayton Boren
Grade 5A

David Archer
Grade 5B
Team Lead

Stephanie Cory
Grade 5D

Design & Innovation

Tim Allen
Design
KoLAB Coordinator

Gene MacLachlan
Science
Department Head

Brogan Pratt
Computers

Jeremy Jacobsen
Science

Physical Education

Meredith Bell
Physical Education (Aquatics)

Katie Morton-Shepherd
Physical Education

Peter Hill
Physical Education
Department Head

Specialists

Lucie Cunningham
Student Support
Team Lead

Megan Greene
Library

Josh Hassler
Math Interventionist

Robin Lo Bello
Literacy Interventionist

Visual & Performing Arts

Lindsey Cayer
Music
Specialists Team Lead

David Woods
Music

World Languages

Jung Hee Hyun
Korean

Karen Luu
French
Department Head

Sujin Park
Korean

Lisa Peskar
Spanish

Jenny Selbo
Chinese

Interns

William Abel
ES Intern

Lisa Vogt
ES Intern

Middle School

Administration

Jim Slaid
Middle School
Principal

Eric Majors
Middle School
Associate Principal

Jennifer Yoo
Middle School
Counselor

Design & Innovation

Benjamin Aulton
Robotics

Mike Bycraft
Robotics & Engineering
Department Head

Ashleigh Peat
Computers & Yearbook

English

Denise Brohm
English

Ryan Cowley
English

Jessica Kekelis
English

Meaghan Odell
English
Department Head

Nate Samuelson
English

Math

Robert Mijares
Math
Department Head

Physical Education

Science

Stephanie Abel
Science

Hannah Hopkin
Science

Erik McDonel
Science & Design

Sharon Surette
Science
Department Head

Lori Uemura
Science

Social Studies

Trevor Cory
Social Studies

Javier Hernandez
Social Studies
Department Head

Brittany Smith
Social Studies

Russell Williams
Social Studies

Specialists

Chelsea Horsburgh
Student Support

Heidi Liedtke
Student Support

Steve Mullins
Student Support

Monica Williams
Library

Visual & Performing Arts

Jack Brown
Choir

Emily Ebrecht
Orchestra

Wendy Moore
Drama

World Language

Kim Plamondon
French

Dan Li
Chinese

High School

Administration

Aimmie Kellar
High School
Principal

Anthony Poullard
High School
Associate Principal

Christine Collings
High School
College Counselor

Patrick Cunningham
High School
College Counselor

Jennifer Dorn
High School
College Counselor

Yolanda Edwards
High School
College Counselor

Design & Innovation

Benjamin Aulton
Programming
AP Computer Science

Mark McElroy
Applied Learning
Spaces Coordinator

Mark Scharen
Computer Graphics Applications
Yearbook

English

Charlie Beaucham
HS English

Sarah Beaucham
HS English

Jane Clarke
HS English

John Collings
HS English

John Miller
HS English

Tammie Ramsey
HS English

Anthony Van Moppes
HS English

Mallory Verick
HS English
Department Head

David Quirin
HS English

Math

Brian Bunting
HS Math

Kelly Chang
HS Math

Rob Paul
HS Math
Department Head

Patricia Quade
HS Math

Physical Education

Ryan McKelvie
HS PE
Department Head

Science

Kim Bunting
HS Science
Department Head

Jonathan Dawson
HS Science

Maxwell Fazio
HS Science

Wade Hopkin
HS Science

Jeong Joo
HS Science

Chien-Fa Kao
HS Science

Youngjee Kim
HS Science

John Mizell
HS Science

Eric Samson
HS Science

Jeff Vogt
HS Science

Social Studies

Kristin Hawkinson
HS Social Studies

Nathan Kellar
HS Social Studies

Robert Larson
HS Social Studies
Department Head

Carmen LaRue
HS Social Studies

Garth Lo Bello
HS Social Studies

Justin Marslender
HS Social Studies

Peter Parker
HS Social Studies

Jay Sims
HS Social Studies

Erich W. Smeaton
HS Social Studies

Russ Williams
HS Social Studies

Specialists

Frances Giron
Student Support

Katie Nolan
Student Support

Monica Williams
Library

Visual & Performing Arts

Jack Brown
Choir

World Languages

Vanessa Gomez
Spanish

Dan Li
Chinese

Kim Plamondon
French

Alan Xu
Chinese

Christy Yang
Chinese

Jun Zhao
Chinese

Schoolwide

Liz Cho
Principal of
Teaching & Learning

Patrick Cox
Admissions Officer

Micah Crochet
Utility Teacher

Paul Erickson
EdTech
Systems Administrator

Lisa Featherstone
Experiential Education
Coordinator

Gary Johnston
EdTech
Instructional Technology Coach

Andrew Kennedy
Utility Teacher
Service Coordinator

Daniel Kilback
Principal of Technology, Innovation,
& Strategic Planning (HR)

Helen Lai
Speech & Language
Pathologist

Bevo LaRue
Activities & Athletics
Coordinator

Becki Majors
Alumni Coordinator

Justin Marslender
EdTech
Systems Administrator

Sarah Marslender
Utlity Teacher

Nikki McClatchy
Utlity Teacher

Mark McElroy
Applied Learning
Spaces Coordinator

Scott Trinh
School Psychologist

Graham Willard
Utility Coordinator

Teachers as Humans


The "Teachers as Humans" series pulls back the ... and reveals the character of the teacher at KIS. Access the full playlist below.

Teachers as Humans Playlist